Privacy Policy

 

   Effective from 1 November 2022

  1. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

    1. What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us via our website and any interaction with our customer service team;

    2. From where we obtain the data;

    3. What we do with the data;

    4. To whom we transfer or disclose that data;

    5. How we handle your data protection rights;

    6. How we comply with the data protection rules.

All personal data is collected and processed according to Irish data protection laws.

  1. Who Controls Your Data?

    1. “We The Bookie” (or “we”, “us”, “our”, “company”) is the “data controller” of all personal data that is collected and used about our customers for the purposes of the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

    2. We may engage third parties to provide services on our behalf (for example, affiliate marketing, payments, KYC (Know Your Customer) validation, betting platform). The third party will be a “data controller” of your personal data in respect of the service they are providing. You should access the policies of those providers directly.

  2. What Data We Collect About You

    1. The following data may be collected, processed, and stored by us:

      1. Name, date of birth, nationality, affiliate or refer-a-friend reference, home address, email address, telephone number, username, password, payment details, bank account details, and debit card details;

      2. Information you supply, including copies of identifying documents, for Know-Your-Customer, Due Diligence, and Enhanced Due Diligence checks;

      3. We may keep a record of any communications you have with us via phone, email, chat, social media, or post;

      4. Any calls made to or from one of our numbers may be recorded for security, Account maintenance, training, and/or verification purposes;

      5. Information about any transactions you make on our Website and about your Account with us;

      6. Information about your visits to our Website, such as but not limited to bets and transactions, traffic data, location data, device data, weblogs, and other communication data. Data gathered through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other technologies;

      7. We may also save more sensitive private information about you, such as details about your susceptibility or gambling addiction, or details about any possible fraud, theft, or other connected offences.

    2. You understand and agree that once you start using the Website, we will consider the information you gave to us for the purposes of registering for use of our Website to have been provided to us.

  3. How We Use Your Personal Data

    1. We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

      1. Establishing, running, and maintaining your Account;

      2. Delivering the services that you have requested and fulfilling our commitments under any contracts or agreements we may have made with you;

      3. Determining your eligibility to use the Website or register an Account with us;

      4. So that we may perform statistical and other types of analysis;

      5. Confirming the accuracy of your information, processing bets or transactions, and disclosing that information to third parties (such as financial institutions, software providers, fraud detection, identity verification, age verification, affordability, political exposed persons (PEPs) and sanctions check providers, and credit reporting agencies) in connection with those activities (a record of the search will be retained and the third party may use the information to assist other companies for verification purposes);

      6. Verifying the payment information you've given us, including the card's billing address;

      7. Verifying the information you have given us about your Account;

      8. Confirming your eligibility to place bets and take winnings on the Website;

      9. Contacting you via your contact information to inform you of updates, changes, and additions to this policy or our conditions, as well as technical or security issues affecting the Website;

      10. Complying with our legal responsibilities, inquiries and investigations by sports or gambling governing bodies, audit requirements, information security standards, and regulatory obligations;

      11. Providing customer support to you;

      12. Ensuring that the material from the Website is presented to you in the most efficient way possible;

      13. Providing you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You can opt out of such communications on our Website;

      14. Reporting of crime or suspected crime;

      15. Managing our risk;

      16. Complying with any deposit limits set by you;

      17. Monitoring your gambling patterns to identify possible responsible gambling concerns;

      18. Fulfilling our Compliance obligations, including but not limited to updating Account details, source of funds, responsible gambling, vulnerability and affordability checks.

    2. We do not disclose, trade, rent, sell, or otherwise make any of your personal information available to third parties, except as stated in this Privacy Policy. In order to confirm commission, refer-a-friend bonus, or for other related purposes, we may disclose some of your personal information to third parties who run payment processors for the Website, to your friend who referred you to the Website, to third party affiliates who refer users to the Website, and to other third parties for the purpose of verifying information that you provided to us (e.g. provision of information to banks for verifying card payments.)

    3. We reserve the right to verify any information you have submitted to us or assess your capacity to abide by this Policy by conducting fraud and credit checks with third-party fraud, credit, and financial institutions.

  4. Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

    1. We will not disclose to any third party personal data that you provide to us unless:

      1. we have your permission;

      2. it is required or permitted by law or contract;

      3. your Agreement with us permits it.

    2. If you give us personal information, you understand and agree that we may disclose that data to the following third parties for the purposes listed below:

      1. To any prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets related to all or part of We the Bookie Limited in respect of the sale or insolvency;

      2. If we have a duty to disclose or share your personal data with a third party in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, dispute resolution, or any sports governing body inquiries or investigations, or in order to enforce or apply our Agreements, or to protect the rights, property, reputation, security, or safety of We the Bookie Limited, our customers, or others;

      3. To any law enforcement, sports, events, or gaming governing body, as well as revenue authorities, to the extent necessary to properly respond to the request or to help with the investigation of payment fraud, tax payment, or any other illegal or suspected illegal activity;

      4. To any operator, payment processor, verification service provider, marketing partners, and anyone else who performs services for us in connection with the Website, including any individual or entity that is expressly mentioned in our Terms that are a part of our agreement with you;

      5. To your bank or card operator, the card or bank information you supply to us in order to validate it and/or to recover payments made to you inadvertently, in compliance with the Terms;

      6. To any payment collection company we might choose to work with to recover money you owe us;

      7. For customer verification, affordability checks, card verification, credit verification, age verification, Politically Exposed Persons (PEPs), Sanctions & Enforcement checks and fraud detection we use third party GBG;

      8. For payment processing we use third party eMerchantPay.

    3. We might need to transfer data, including personal information, to other businesses not established in the same country in order to provide our services or ensure the effective operation of our Website. You acknowledge and agree that, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may disclose personal information we have about you in any country, including those outside the European Economic Area.

  5. Security of Your Personal Information

    1. Your data will be handled securely and in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that.

    2. Your password must be kept private at all times. We kindly request that you keep your password a secret and make sure it is long—at least 8 characters—and contains both numeric and alphabetic characters.

    3. Before you register with us, you should be confident that your personal information is protected. We use the TLS (Transport Layer Security) mechanism that is built into your browser to control the communication between you and the website in an effort to increase the security associated with the transmission of information via the internet communication. Once we obtain your information, we will endeavour to prevent unauthorised access by following tight protocols and utilising security features.

    4. Though we'll do everything we can to safeguard your information, you transmit any data over the internet at your own risk. You release us from any and all claims arising out of or linked to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner, and you agree that we are not liable for any information intercepted while being transferred over the internet.

  6. Cookies

    1. We want to minimize our intrusion into your privacy and, as such, we do not use Cookies on our Website.

  7. For How Long Do We Keep Your Data​

    1. We hold your data for as long as we reasonably require it for legal, accounting, or business purposes. Subject to us not having a legal or regulatory requirement or a risk management reason for retaining your information for a longer period, we will not keep your information for longer than 5 years after you have closed your account. We may be required to retain your information indefinitely (for example under our responsible gambling and self-exclusion policies).​